After being forced to miss a round of Seight Sprint Wars a few weeks ago due to Miss Rona, it was fantastic to be back on the boards at the Adelaide Superdrome on Monday night.  With many SASI & PPA athletes doing a pre-race flying 200m qualifying, there was only a few other riders needing to do a qualifying ride once racing commenced (including a PB effort from tandem pair, PACC’s Madelene McNeil and Caitlin Ward).  So it was quickly straight into the Match Sprint rounds.

The A-group rounds were broken up a little bit differently than usual with the top 4 qualifying racing each other once and the second 4 the same, with total wins in the top 4 determining who would ride off in the finals.  This came down to PACC’s James Brister winning 3 out of 3 rounds and fellow PPA athlete Tom Cornish who had won 2, Brister continuing his great form into the final and taking the win.  Special mention to Kristina Clonan and Bree Hargrave, the fastest two women of the night who both qualified into the A-group and put on a couple of great battles against each other.

In the B-group, the form guide for the final would’ve had Caitlin Ward come up against partner Josh Harrison, who is coming back into good form after some recent hip surgery.  However young U17 Wil Holmes wasn’t following the script and did as Enduro’s do, going out super long in the semi-final to knock out Ward.  He then backed up to narrowly pip Harrison in the final.  Then, for the last race of the night, in the spirit of having some fun with Sprinting, (and for the more serious household bragging rights), Ward and Harrison lined up for one extra Match Sprint. In one of the most entertaining races of the night, it was a very close finish with the judges calling it in favour of Ward.

It was also good to see a couple of the Olympic Fast Track riders in this group having a crack at the Sprint Wars event, Sophie Watts for her first race at the Superdrome and a recent returnee to the sport, PACC’s Jess Sedunary, no stranger to the world of Track cycling.

Jackson Williams, an upcoming U17 Sprinter, despite being relatively new to the sport has already featured in Sprint Wars podiums and was too good in the C-group for fast improving PACC Masters rider Dale Goldfinch (looking resplendent in one of the new PACC skinsuits, from Seight Sports of course!)

The D-group final was no less fiercely fought and featured David ‘Radz’ Radzikiewicz, recently getting back into Track racing after a serious Achilles heel injury and AusCycling SA’s Lachie Ambrose, who whilst wouldn’t normally be described as a Sprinter, has lately been sneaking in a few Tuesday night Sprint sessions in preparation.  It would’ve been interesting to see a photo finish of this one, but in this kind of low key event, it’s down to the judges eye sight and they called Radzikiewicz for the win!

It was another super-smooth Sprint Wars event with another massive kudos going to the PACC team and volunteers running the event – special mention to Skye and Coby Baran for coming down out of the stands to help out, necessitated by insinuations that the original lap bell ringer was not up to scratch!  We’re not sure what is next for Sprint Wars, with a busy Super Series calendar coming up soon but keep a look out for future dates and hopefully a new Sprint Wars sock design!  Scroll alll the way down for full results!

Qualifying

Qual

Race #

Name

 

F200 Time

Group A

 

 

 

1

3

BRISTER, James

*

9.82

2

2

CORNISH, Tom

*

9.84

3

4

HOFFMAN, Leigh

*

10.04

4

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

*

10.22

5

5

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

*

10.46

6

6

STANTON, Dylan

*

10.56

7

8

CLONAN, Kristina

*

10.94

8

7

HARGRAVE, Breanna

*

11.07

Group B

 

 

 

9

9

WARD, Caitlin

*

11.13

10

10

HARRISON, Josh

11.18

11

12

SIBLEY, Ella

*

11.48

12

13

HOLMES, Wil

*

11.69

13

11

MILLER, Angus

11.74

14

14

EGLINTON, Simon

*

11.78

15

17

WATTS, Sophie

*

11.91

16

15

SEDUNARY, Jessica

*

11.94

Group C

 

 

 

17

16

DRAKE, Dan

*

12.09

18

29

DASHORST, Isabella

12.18

19

18

WILLIAMS, Jackson

*

12.19

20

19

MARKER, Meg

*

12.19

21

25

GRAY, Anna Rose

*

12.50

22

22

GOLDFINCH, Dale

*

12.53

23

23

HAINES, Dharlia

*

12.61

24

24

RYAN, Tayte

*

12.71

Group D

 

 

 

25

20

RADZIKIEWICZ, David

*

12.80

26

26

THOMAS, Che

*

12.91

27

27

AMBROSE, Lachlan

*

12.93

28

28

ANDERSON, Alli

*

12.94

29

30

GREEN, Elisabeth

*

13.38

30

31

YOUNG, Michael

*

13.56

31

32

COWAN, Celia

*

13.71

32

33

WYELD, Ted

*

14.53

Tandem

 

 

 

33

21

MCNEIL, Madelene/

11.47

 

 

WARD, Caitlin

 

 

* = pre-qualifying time

Round 1

 

Group D

 

 

 

31

YOUNG, Michael

vs

33

WYELD, Ted

 

Winner

31

YOUNG, Michael

 

 

30

GREEN, Elisabeth

vs

32

COWAN, Celia

 

Winner

30

GREEN, Elisabeth

 

 

26

THOMAS, Che

vs

28

ANDERSON, Alli

 

Winner

28

ANDERSON, Alli

 

 

20

RADZIKIEWICZ, David

vs

27

AMBROSE, Lachlan

 

Winner

20

RADZIKIEWICZ, David

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group C

 

 

 

22

GOLDFINCH, Dale

vs

24

RYAN, Tayte

 

Winner

22

GOLDFINCH, Dale

 

 

25

GRAY, Anna Rose

vs

23

HAINES, Dharlia

 

Winner

23

HAINES, Dharlia

 

 

29

DASHORST, Isabella

vs

19

MARKER, Meg

 

Winner

29

DASHORST, Isabella

 

 

16

DRAKE, Dan

vs

18

WILLIAMS, Jackson

 

Winner

18

WILLIAMS, Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group B

 

 

 

14

EGLINTON, Simon

vs

15

SEDUNARY, Jessica

 

Winner

14

EGLINTON, Simon

 

 

11

MILLER, Angus

vs

17

WATTS, Sophie

 

Winner

11

MILLER, Angus

 

 

10

HARRISON, Josh

vs

13

HOLMES, Wil

 

Winner

10

HARRISON, Josh

 

 

9

WARD, Caitlin

vs

12

SIBLEY, Ella

 

Winner

9

WARD, Caitlin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group A

 

 

 

6

STANTON, Dylan

vs

7

HARGRAVE, Breanna

 

Winner

6

STANTON, Dylan

 

 

5

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

vs

8

CLONAN, Kristina

 

Winner

5

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

 

 

2

CORNISH, Tom

vs

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

 

Winner

2

CORNISH, Tom

 

 

3

BRISTER, James

vs

4

HOFFMAN, Leigh

 

Winner

3

BRISTER, James

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 2

 

Group D

 

 

 

Repechage

Result

 

27

AMBROSE, Lachlan

27

AMBROSE, Lachlan

26

THOMAS, Che

26

THOMAS, Che

32

COWAN, Celia

32

COWAN, Celia

33

WYELD, Ted

33

WYELD, Ted

 

 

28

ANDERSON, Alli

vs

31

YOUNG, Michael

 

Winner

31

YOUNG, Michael

 

 

20

RADZIKIEWICZ, David

vs

30

GREEN, Elisabeth

 

Winner

20

RADZIKIEWICZ, David

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group C

 

 

 

Repechage

Result

 

16

DRAKE, Dan

16

DRAKE, Dan

19

MARKER, Meg

19

MARKER, Meg

25

GRAY, Anna Rose

24

RYAN, Tayte

24

RYAN, Tayte

25

GRAY, Anna Rose

 

 

29

DASHORST, Isabella

vs

22

GOLDFINCH, Dale

 

Winner

22

GOLDFINCH, Dale

 

 

18

WILLIAMS, Jackson

vs

23

HAINES, Dharlia

 

Winner

18

WILLIAMS, Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group B

 

 

 

Repechage

Result

 

12

SIBLEY, Ella

13

HOLMES, Wil

13

HOLMES, Wil

12

SIBLEY, Ella

17

WATTS, Sophie

15

SEDUNARY, Jessica

15

SEDUNARY, Jessica

17

WATTS, Sophie

 

 

10

HARRISON, Josh

vs

14

EGLINTON, Simon

 

Winner

10

HARRISON, Josh

 

 

9

WARD, Caitlin

vs

11

MILLER, Angus

 

Winner

9

WARD, Caitlin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group A

 

 

 

7

HARGRAVE, Breanna

vs

8

CLONAN, Kristina

 

Winner

8

CLONAN, Kristina

 

 

5

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

vs

6

STANTON, Dylan

 

Winner

5

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

 

 

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

vs

4

HOFFMAN, Leigh

 

Winner

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

 

 

2

CORNISH, Tom

vs

3

BRISTER, James

 

Winner

3

BRISTER, James

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 3

Group D - Consolation

 

 

 

28

ANDERSON, Alli

vs

30

GREEN, Elisabeth

 

Winner

28

ANDERSON, Alli

 

 

32

COWAN, Celia

vs

33

WYELD, Ted

 

Winner

32

COWAN, Celia

Semi-Final

 

31

YOUNG, Michael

vs

27

AMBROSE, Lachlan

 

Winner

27

AMBROSE, Lachlan

 

 

20

RADZIKIEWICZ, David

vs

26

THOMAS, Che

 

Winner

20

RADZIKIEWICZ, David

 

 

 

 

 

Group C - Consolation

 

 

 

29

DASHORST, Isabella

vs

25

GRAY, Anna Rose

 

Winner

29

DASHORST, Isabella

 

 

23

HAINES, Dharlia

vs

24

RYAN, Tayte

 

Winner

24

RYAN, Tayte

Semi-Final

 

22

GOLDFINCH, Dale

vs

19

MARKER, Meg

 

Winner

22

GOLDFINCH, Dale

 

 

18

WILLIAMS, Jackson

vs

16

DRAKE, Dan

 

Winner

18

WILLIAMS, Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

Group B - Consolation

 

 

 

11

MILLER, Angus

vs

14

EGLINTON, Simon

 

Winner

14

EGLINTON, Simon

 

 

17

WATTS, Sophie

vs

15

SEDUNARY, Jessica

 

Winner

15

SEDUNARY, Jessica

Semi-Final

 

10

HARRISON, Josh

vs

12

SIBLEY, Ella

 

Winner

10

HARRISON, Josh

 

 

9

WARD, Caitlin

vs

13

HOLMES, Wil

 

Winner

13

HOLMES, Wil

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group A

 

 

 

7

HARGRAVE, Breanna

vs

5

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

 

Winner

5

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

 

 

8

CLONAN, Kristina

vs

6

STANTON, Dylan

 

Winner

6

STANTON, Dylan

 

 

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

vs

3

BRISTER, James

 

Winner

3

BRISTER, James

 

 

2

CORNISH, Tom

vs

4

HOFFMAN, Leigh

 

Winner

2

CORNISH, Tom

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finals

Group D

 

 

 

5-8

Result

 

28

ANDERSON, Alli

28

ANDERSON, Alli

30

GREEN, Elisabeth

30

GREEN, Elisabeth

32

COWAN, Celia

32

COWAN, Celia

33

WYELD, Ted

33

WYELD, Ted

3-4

 

31

YOUNG, Michael

vs

26

THOMAS, Che

 

Winner

31

YOUNG, Michael

Final

 

20

RADZIKIEWICZ, David

vs

27

AMBROSE, Lachlan

 

Winner

20

RADZIKIEWICZ, David

 

 

 

 

 

Group C

 

 

 

5-8

Result

 

23

HAINES, Dharlia

24

RYAN, Tayte

24

RYAN, Tayte

23

HAINES, Dharlia

25

GRAY, Anna Rose

29

DASHORST, Isabella

29

DASHORST, Isabella

25

GRAY, Anna Rose

3-4

 

19

MARKER, Meg

vs

16

DRAKE, Dan

 

Winner

16

DRAKE, Dan

Final

 

18

WILLIAMS, Jackson

vs

22

GOLDFINCH, Dale

 

Winner

18

WILLIAMS, Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

Group B

 

 

 

5-8

Result

 

11

MILLER, Angus

11

MILLER, Angus

14

EGLINTON, Simon

15

SEDUNARY, Jessica

15

SEDUNARY, Jessica

14

EGLINTON, Simon

 

 

 

3-4

 

12

SIBLEY, Ella

vs

9

WARD, Caitlin

 

Winner

9

WARD, Caitlin

Final

 

13

HOLMES, Wil

vs

10

HARRISON, Josh

 

Winner

13

HOLMES, Wil

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group A

 

 

 

7-8

 

7

HARGRAVE, Breanna

vs

8

CLONAN, Kristina

 

Winner

7

HARGRAVE, Breanna

5-6

 

5

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

vs

6

STANTON, Dylan

 

Winner

5

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

3-4

 

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

vs

4

HOFFMAN, Leigh

 

Winner

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

Final

 

2

CORNISH, Tom

vs

3

BRISTER, James

 

Winner

3

BRISTER, James

 

 

 

 

 

 

,
No Comments
Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

As it will appear on the website

Not displayed

Your website