It was an interesting field that took to the boards of the Adelaide Superdrome on Tuesday night as Round 2 of the Seight Sprint Wars got underway on a chilly Adelaide evening.  With most of the SASI Endurance squad and a few Podium Potential Academy riders thrown into the mix with the SASI Sprinters and other local Track Sprinters, it was one of the largest fields seen at a Sprint Wars event.  This was always going to throw up some unconventional and close racing!

With only Sprint Wars ‘first-timers’ dialling up a flying 200m qualifying, that part of the night was done with quickly and the field was divided up into 5 groups for the Match Sprint portion of the event – each group battling it out to make the group final and take home the Sprint War socks.

In the A-group, Carlos Carisimo was looking for redemption after narrowly missing out in the May the 4th event and came up against Podium Potential rider Graeme Frislie in the final.  Frislie had a memorable ride in the 1st round, with a Kim’s Convenience ‘sneak attack’ from the gun against Maxwell Liebeknecht, something we don’t see all that often at a Sprint Wars event.  Whilst that 1st round move paved Frislie’s way into the final, Carisimo rode smart and strong to take the win.

The B-group final was a battle of the Énduro’s - Zac Marriage taking on U17 rider Wil Holmes.  Both made their way through from the bottom half of the draw with some smart riding against faster qualifiers.  With Holmes riding on restricted U17 gearing, he was at some disadvantage but showed why he will be a force to be reckoned with in the future by taking the win.

The C-group featured a special ‘guest’ appearance from former Great Britain Track Sprinter and now coach for Australia, Matthew Crampton – keen to pass on his knowledge to the up-and-coming U17 riders that qualified in this group and gracious enough to ensure they reached the final.  At the May 4th event, Jackson Williams had to retire from the final after a crash, but this time made up for it by winning against PACC’s Charlie ‘Çhucky’ Abel.

The D-group had the narrowest range of qualifying times, with only 0.2 separating the field, meaning anyone could make the final.  There was some entertaining, if not unconventional racing in the group, with plenty of attacking from a long way out, but it was Jameson Key harnessing his family Sprinter genes and PACC's dark horse Jake Thomas that made the final.  Again, showing that ‘spinning is winning’ on restricted U17 gears, it was Key that held on for the win.

The E-group was an all-women showdown between some-time tandem pilot (and long-time Sprint Wars supporter) Isabella Dashorst and relative new comer, Elisabeth Green.  Green, on restricted U17 gearing narrowly made the final in the closest race of the night, but was unable to repeat the effort in one for the ‘big-dog’ gears - Dashorst slow-motion pedalling to victory!

It’s fair to say that for one of the biggest fields we have seen at a Sprint Wars event, it ran super-smooth and efficiently with massive kudos going to the PACC team and volunteers running the event.  We’re looking forward to the next event on 2 August, which with a bit of luck, should feature a new Sprint Wars sock design! See below for the full results of the night, round-by-round.

Qualifying

Qual

Race #

Name

 

F200 Time

Group A

 

 

 

1

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

*

10.00

2

2

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

*

10.30

3

3

STANTON, Dylan

*

10.50

4

5

FRISLIE, Graeme

10.72

5

4

HARGRAVE, Breanna

*

10.93

6

6

WIGHT, Luke

11.06

7

7

WIGHT, Rohan

*

11.19

8

8

BLEDDYN, Oliver

*

11.27

Group B

 

 

 

9

17

MORAN, Chloe

11.39

10

12

ZIMMERMANN, Leo

*

11.50

11

10

PERRY, Lauren

11.56

12

14

SIBLEY, Ella

*

11.60

13

15

HOLMES, Wil

11.69

14

21

EDWARDS, Sophie

11.72

15

16

EGLINTON, Simon

*

11.78

16

13

MARRIAGE, Zac

 

11.87

Group C

 

 

 

17

11

ROSEMAN-GANNON, Ruby

11.98

18

9

CRAMPTON, Matthew

*

12.00

19

20

ABEL, Charlie

*

12.06

20

22

WILLIAMS, Jackson

*

12.18

21

18

MARKER, Meg

12.19

22

24

GOLDFINCH, Dale

*

12.53

23

27

WILLIS-HELL, Mirella

12.65

24

25

RYAN, Tayte

*

12.71

Group D

 

 

 

25

26

KEY, Jameson

*

12.72

26

23

SCAIFE, Peter

12.75

27

28

GRAY, Anna Rose

*

12.83

28

29

THOMAS, Jake

*

12.90

29

34

THOMAS, Che

12.91

30

30

AMBROSE, Lachlan

*

12.93

31

31

PATE, Amber

*

12.94

32

 

 

 

 

Group E

 

 

 

33

32

ANDERSON, Alli

12.94

34

19

DASHORST, Isabella

13.00

35

33

GREEN, Elisabeth

*

13.38

36

35

YOUNG, Michael

*

13.56

37

36

COWAN, Celia

*

13.71

38

37

OATES, Kerran

*

14.29

39

38

WYELD, Ted

*

14.53

40

39

NIEJALKE, Simone

*

14.73

* = pre-qualifying time

Round 1

 

Group E

 

 

 

37

OATES, Kerran

vs

39

NIEJALKE, Simone

 

Winner

39

NIEJALKE, Simone

 

 

36

COWAN, Celia

vs

38

WYELD, Ted

 

Winner

36

COWAN, Celia

 

 

19

DASHORST, Isabella

vs

35

YOUNG, Michael

 

Winner

19

DASHORST, Isabella

 

 

32

ANDERSON, Alli

vs

33

GREEN, Elisabeth

 

Winner

33

GREEN, Elisabeth

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group D

 

 

 

30

AMBROSE, Lachlan

vs

40

 

 

Winner

30

AMBROSE, Lachlan

 

 

34

THOMAS, Che

vs

31

PATE, Amber

 

Winner

34

THOMAS, Che

 

 

23

SCAIFE, Peter

vs

29

THOMAS, Jake

 

Winner

29

THOMAS, Jake

 

 

26

KEY, Jameson

vs

28

GRAY, Anna Rose

 

Winner

26

KEY, Jameson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group C

 

 

 

24

GOLDFINCH, Dale

vs

25

RYAN, Tayte

 

Winner

24

GOLDFINCH, Dale

 

 

18

MARKER, Meg

vs

27

WILLIS-HELL, Mirella

 

Winner

18

MARKER, Meg

 

 

9

CRAMPTON, Matthew

vs

22

WILLIAMS, Jackson

 

Winner

9

CRAMPTON, Matthew

 

 

11

ROSEMAN-GANNON, Ruby

vs

20

ABEL, Charlie

 

Winner

11

ROSEMAN-GANNON, Ruby

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group B

 

 

 

21

EDWARDS, Sophie

vs

13

MARRIAGE, Zac

 

Winner

13

MARRIAGE, Zac

 

 

15

HOLMES, Wil

vs

16

EGLINTON, Simon

 

Winner

15

HOLMES, Wil

 

 

12

ZIMMERMANN, Leo

vs

14

SIBLEY, Ella

 

Winner

12

ZIMMERMANN, Leo

 

 

17

MORAN, Chloe

vs

10

PERRY, Lauren

 

Winner

17

MORAN, Chloe

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group A

 

 

 

6

WIGHT, Luke

vs

8

BLEDDYN, Oliver

 

Winner

6

WIGHT, Luke

 

 

4

HARGRAVE, Breanna

vs

7

WIGHT, Rohan

 

Winner

7

WIGHT, Rohan

 

 

2

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

vs

5

FRISLIE, Graeme

 

Winner

5

FRISLIE, Graeme

 

 

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

vs

3

STANTON, Dylan

 

Winner

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 2

 

Group E

 

 

 

Repechage

Result

 

32

ANDERSON, Alli

35

YOUNG, Michael

35

YOUNG, Michael

38

WYELD, Ted

38

WYELD, Ted

32

ANDERSON, Alli

37

OATES, Kerran

37

OATES, Kerran

 

 

19

DASHORST, Isabella

vs

39

NIEJALKE, Simone

 

Winner

19

DASHORST, Isabella

 

 

33

GREEN, Elisabeth

vs

36

COWAN, Celia

 

Winner

33

GREEN, Elisabeth

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group D

 

 

 

Repechage

Result

 

28

GRAY, Anna Rose

31

PATE, Amber

23

SCAIFE, Peter

28

GRAY, Anna Rose

31

PATE, Amber

23

SCAIFE, Peter

40

 

40

 

 

 

29

THOMAS, Jake

vs

30

AMBROSE, Lachlan

 

Winner

29

THOMAS, Jake

 

 

26

KEY, Jameson

vs

34

THOMAS, Che

 

Winner

26

KEY, Jameson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group C

 

 

 

Repechage

Result

 

20

ABEL, Charlie

22

WILLIAMS, Jackson

22

WILLIAMS, Jackson

20

ABEL, Charlie

27

WILLIS-HELL, Mirella

25

RYAN, Tayte

25

RYAN, Tayte

27

WILLIS-HELL, Mirella

 

 

9

CRAMPTON, Matthew

vs

24

GOLDFINCH, Dale

 

Winner

9

CRAMPTON, Matthew

 

 

11

ROSEMAN-GANNON, Ruby

vs

18

MARKER, Meg

 

Winner

11

ROSEMAN-GANNON, Ruby

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group B

 

 

 

Repechage

Result

 

10

PERRY, Lauren

10

PERRY, Lauren

14

SIBLEY, Ella

21

EDWARDS, Sophie

16

EGLINTON, Simon

16

EGLINTON, Simon

21

EDWARDS, Sophie

14

SIBLEY, Ella

 

 

12

ZIMMERMANN, Leo

vs

13

MARRIAGE, Zac

 

Winner

13

MARRIAGE, Zac

 

 

17

MORAN, Chloe

vs

15

HOLMES, Wil

 

Winner

15

HOLMES, Wil

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group A

 

 

 

Repechage

Result

 

3

STANTON, Dylan

2

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

2

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

4

HARGRAVE, Breanna

4

HARGRAVE, Breanna

3

STANTON, Dylan

8

BLEDDYN, Oliver

8

BLEDDYN, Oliver

 

 

5

FRISLIE, Graeme

vs

6

WIGHT, Luke

 

Winner

5

FRISLIE, Graeme

 

 

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

vs

7

WIGHT, Rohan

 

Winner

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 3

Group E - Consolation

 

 

 

32

ANDERSON, Alli

vs

36

COWAN, Celia

 

Winner

32

ANDERSON, Alli

 

 

37

OATES, Kerran

vs

39

NIEJALKE, Simone

 

Winner

39

NIEJALKE, Simone

Semi-Final

 

19

DASHORST, Isabella

vs

38

WYELD, Ted

 

Winner

19

DASHORST, Isabella

 

 

33

GREEN, Elisabeth

vs

35

YOUNG, Michael

 

Winner

33

GREEN, Elisabeth

 

 

 

 

 

Group D - Consolation

 

 

 

23

SCAIFE, Peter

vs

34

THOMAS, Che

 

Winner

34

THOMAS, Che

 

 

30

AMBROSE, Lachlan

vs

 

 

 

Winner

30

AMBROSE, Lachlan

Semi-Final

 

29

THOMAS, Jake

vs

28

GRAY, Anna Rose

 

Winner

29

THOMAS, Jake

 

 

26

KEY, Jameson

vs

31

PATE, Amber

 

Winner

26

KEY, Jameson

 

 

 

 

 

Group C - Consolation

 

 

 

18

MARKER, Meg

vs

24

GOLDFINCH, Dale

 

Winner

24

GOLDFINCH, Dale

 

 

27

WILLIS-HELL, Mirella

vs

25

RYAN, Tayte

 

Winner

25

RYAN, Tayte

Semi-Final

 

9

CRAMPTON, Matthew

vs

20

ABEL, Charlie

 

Winner

20

ABEL, Charlie

 

 

11

ROSEMAN-GANNON, Ruby

vs

22

WILLIAMS, Jackson

 

Winner

22

WILLIAMS, Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

Group B - Consolation

 

 

 

17

MORAN, Chloe

vs

12

ZIMMERMANN, Leo

 

Winner

17

MORAN, Chloe

 

 

14

SIBLEY, Ella

vs

16

EGLINTON, Simon

 

Winner

16

EGLINTON, Simon

Semi-Final

 

13

MARRIAGE, Zac

vs

21

EDWARDS, Sophie

 

Winner

13

MARRIAGE, Zac

 

 

15

HOLMES, Wil

vs

10

PERRY, Lauren

 

Winner

15

HOLMES, Wil

 

 

 

 

 

Group A - Consolation

 

 

 

3

STANTON, Dylan

vs

6

WIGHT, Luke

 

Winner

6

WIGHT, Luke

 

 

7

WIGHT, Rohan

vs

8

BLEDDYN, Oliver

 

Winner

7

WIGHT, Rohan

Semi-Final

 

5

FRISLIE, Graeme

vs

4

HARGRAVE, Breanna

 

Winner

5

FRISLIE, Graeme

 

 

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

vs

2

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

 

Winner

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finals

Group E

 

 

 

5-8

Result

 

32

ANDERSON, Alli

32

ANDERSON, Alli

36

COWAN, Celia

39

NIEJALKE, Simone

37

OATES, Kerran

 

 

39

NIEJALKE, Simone

 

 

3-4

 

38

WYELD, Ted

vs

35

YOUNG, Michael

 

Winner

35

YOUNG, Michael

Final

 

33

GREEN, Elisabeth

vs

19

DASHORST, Isabella

 

Winner

19

DASHORST, Isabella

 

 

 

 

 

Group D

 

 

 

5-8

Result

 

23

SCAIFE, Peter

30

AMBROSE, Lachlan

30

AMBROSE, Lachlan

34

THOMAS, Che

34

THOMAS, Che

23

SCAIFE, Peter

 

 

 

3-4

 

28

GRAY, Anna Rose

vs

31

PATE, Amber

 

Winner

28

GRAY, Anna Rose

Final

 

26

KEY, Jameson

vs

29

THOMAS, Jake

 

Winner

26

KEY, Jameson

 

 

 

 

 

Group C

 

 

 

5-8

Result

 

18

MARKER, Meg

18

MARKER, Meg

24

GOLDFINCH, Dale

25

RYAN, Tayte

27

WILLIS-HELL, Mirella

27

WILLIS-HELL, Mirella

25

RYAN, Tayte

24

GOLDFINCH, Dale

3-4

 

9

CRAMPTON, Matthew

vs

11

ROSEMAN-GANNON, Ruby

 

Winner

9

CRAMPTON, Matthew

Final

 

22

WILLIAMS, Jackson

vs

20

ABEL, Charlie

 

Winner

22

WILLIAMS, Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

Group B

 

 

 

5-8

Result

 

17

MORAN, Chloe

17

MORAN, Chloe

12

ZIMMERMANN, Leo

14

SIBLEY, Ella

14

SIBLEY, Ella

16

EGLINTON, Simon

16

EGLINTON, Simon

 

 

3-4

 

21

EDWARDS, Sophie

vs

10

PERRY, Lauren

 

Winner

21

EDWARDS, Sophie

Final

 

15

HOLMES, Wil

vs

13

MARRIAGE, Zac

 

Winner

15

HOLMES, Wil

 

 

 

 

 

Group A

 

 

 

5-8

Result

 

7

WIGHT, Rohan

6

WIGHT, Luke

8

BLEDDYN, Oliver

3

STANTON, Dylan

3

STANTON, Dylan

7

WIGHT, Rohan

6

WIGHT, Luke

8

BLEDDYN, Oliver

3-4

 

4

HARGRAVE, Breanna

vs

2

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

 

Winner

4

HARGRAVE, Breanna

Final

 

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

vs

5

FRISLIE, Graeme

 

Winner

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

 

 

 

 

 

 

, ,
No Comments
Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

As it will appear on the website

Not displayed

Your website