After a year or so hiatus, what better date to recommence the Star Wars themed Seight Sport Sprint Wars than on May the 4th (Be With You). With an interesting mix of experienced and first timer Elites and Juniors incorporating a smattering of ‘not-the-usual-suspects’ endurance riders, it was sure to be a fascinating night of Match Sprinting.

With a few riders opting to ‘pre-qualify’ to shorten the time taken to run through qualifying, the fastest on-the-night qualifier was Rohan Wight and visiting WA rider Dharlia Haines was the fastest woman. The fastest U17 rider, (competing on their limited gear roll-out), was a dead-heat between two riders, Hamish Barton and PACC’s Charlie Abel, with a great time of 12.06

With qualifying done, the field was broken up into 4 groups based on qualifying times and the Match Sprints began, with each group battling it out to contest the group final and win the coveted Sprint Wars socks.

In the A group final, the bookies might have had better odds on the more experienced Carlos Carisimo, but without a qualifying to gauge current form, it was never a foregone conclusion against PACC’s Maxwell Liebeknecht.  The last time Liebeknecht competed in a Sprint Wars was as an U17 and with a qualifying time of 12.3.  He showed he has come a long way in just over 12 months to just out-throw Carisimo in an entertaining final race.

Unfortunately, in the B group final, the race was decided by a first lap slow speed fall that put both Jackson Williams and long-time Sprint Wars supporter Simon Eglinton on the deck.  Williams was unable to restart due to a mechanical, so Eglinton took the win.

The C group field had the tightest spread of qualifying times, and an interesting mix of pure sprinters and enduros making for close, if not unconventional racing.  The final came down to PACC's Andy Rogers, often behind the camera lens at cycling events, and relative PACC newcomer and U17, Tayte Ryan.  On limited U17 gearing, Ryan put up a great fight but Rogers was able to use the bigger gear available to him to ride over the top.

The D group final was an all-women affair, between two riders typically more at home riding Pursuits – PACC’s Kat Chung-Orr and Sprint Wars debutant (and relative newcomer to Track in general) Celia Cowan.  Chung-Orr showed some clever tactics to make the final and Cowan rose above her lower qualifying time to also be there but despite closing quickly at the end, was unable to close the distance to the fast-finishing Chung-Orr who held on for the win.

Hopefully everyone had a bit of fun and PACC looks forward to seeing you back at the next event on Tuesday 15 June.

Thanks to all the Commissaires & volunteers that got this event happening, Lachie & Jake from the ACSA office for their help, James Glasspool for teeing up all the SASI athletes, John Kelly on the mic and Brett Aitken for doing a bit of rider holding for the finals.

See below for the entire night's results.

 

Qualifying

Qual

Race #

Name

 

F200 Time

Group A

 

 

 

1

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

*

10.00

2

2

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

*

10.30

3

3

STANTON, Dylan

*

10.50

4

7

WARD, Caitlin

*

11.10

5

10

WIGHT, Rohan

 

11.19

6

4

GLASSPOOL, James

 

11.21

7

5

BLEDDYN, Oliver

 

11.27

8

8

ZIMMERMANN, Leo

 

11.50

Group B

 

 

 

9

9

SIBLEY, Ella

*

11.50

10

6

EGLINTON, Simon

 

11.78

11

13

BARTON, Hamish

 

12.06

12

14

ABEL, Charlie

 

12.06

13

15

O'SHEA, Glenn

 

12.06

14

12

DRAKE, Dan

 

12.09

15

16

WILLIAMS, Jackson

 

12.16

16

19

TUCKER, Kalan

 

12.43

Group C

 

 

 

17

11

GOLDFINCH, Dale

 

12.53

18

28

ROGERS, Andy

 

12.54

19

17

HAINES, Dharlia

 

12.61

20

22

RYAN, Tayte

 

12.71

21

21

KEY, Jameson

 

12.72

22

20

GRAY, Anna Rose

 

12.83

23

31

THOMAS, Jake

 

12.90

24

23

PATE, Amber

 

12.94

Group D

 

 

 

25

29

AMBROSE, Lachlan

 

12.94

26

18

CHUNG-ORR, Katarina

 

13.03

27

30

GREEN, Elisabeth

 

13.38

28

26

YOUNG, Michael

 

13.56

29

33

MAY, Penny

 

13.69

30

24

COWAN, Celia

 

13.71

31

25

ROBERTS, Jordan

 

13.75

32

35

OATES, Kerran

 

14.29

33

27

WYELD, Ted

 

14.53

34

32

DEVITT, Michael

 

14.64

35

34

NIEJALKE, Simone

 

14.73

* = pre-qualifying time

Round 1

 

Group D

 

 

 

33

MAY, Penny

vs

34

NIEJALKE, Simone

35

OATES, Kerran

 

 

Winner

33

MAY, Penny

 

 

25

ROBERTS, Jordan

vs

32

DEVITT, Michael

 

Winner

32

DEVITT, Michael

 

 

24

COWAN, Celia

vs

27

WYELD, Ted

 

Winner

24

COWAN, Celia

 

 

18

CHUNG-ORR, Katarina

vs

26

YOUNG, Michael

 

Winner

18

CHUNG-ORR, Katarina

 

 

29

AMBROSE, Lachlan

vs

30

GREEN, Elisabeth

 

Winner

29

AMBROSE, Lachlan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group C

 

 

 

20

GRAY, Anna Rose

vs

23

PATE, Amber

 

Winner

20

GRAY, Anna Rose

 

 

21

KEY, Jameson

vs

31

THOMAS, Jake

 

Winner

21

KEY, Jameson

 

 

28

ROGERS, Andy

vs

22

RYAN, Tayte

 

Winner

22

RYAN, Tayte

 

 

11

GOLDFINCH, Dale

vs

17

HAINES, Dharlia

 

Winner

11

GOLDFINCH, Dale

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group B

 

 

 

12

DRAKE, Dan

vs

19

TUCKER, Kalan

 

Winner

12

DRAKE, Dan

 

 

15

O'SHEA, Glenn

vs

16

WILLIAMS, Jackson

 

Winner

16

WILLIAMS, Jackson

 

 

6

EGLINTON, Simon

vs

14

ABEL, Charlie

 

Winner

6

EGLINTON, Simon

 

 

9

SIBLEY, Ella

vs

13

BARTON, Hamish

 

Winner

13

BARTON, Hamish

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group A

 

 

 

4

GLASSPOOL, James

vs

8

ZIMMERMANN, Leo

 

Winner

8

ZIMMERMANN, Leo

 

 

10

WIGHT, Rohan

vs

5

BLEDDYN, Oliver

 

Winner

5

BLEDDYN, Oliver

 

 

2

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

vs

7

WARD, Caitlin

 

Winner

2

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

 

 

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

vs

3

STANTON, Dylan

 

Winner

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 2

 

Group D

 

 

 

Repechage

Result

 

26

YOUNG, Michael

26

YOUNG, Michael

27

WYELD, Ted

27

WYELD, Ted

25

ROBERTS, Jordan

25

ROBERTS, Jordan

 

 

34

NIEJALKE, Simone

vs

35

OATES, Kerran

 

Winner

34

NIEJALKE, Simone

 

 

33

MAY, Penny

vs

30

GREEN, Elisabeth

 

Winner

33

MAY, Penny

 

 

18

CHUNG-ORR, Katarina

vs

32

DEVITT, Michael

 

Winner

18

CHUNG-ORR, Katarina

 

 

29

AMBROSE, Lachlan

vs

24

COWAN, Celia

 

Winner

24

COWAN, Celia

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group C

 

 

 

Repechage

Result

 

17

HAINES, Dharlia

28

ROGERS, Andy

28

ROGERS, Andy

17

HAINES, Dharlia

31

THOMAS, Jake

31

THOMAS, Jake

23

PATE, Amber

23

PATE, Amber

 

 

22

RYAN, Tayte

vs

20

GRAY, Anna Rose

 

Winner

22

RYAN, Tayte

 

 

11

GOLDFINCH, Dale

vs

21

KEY, Jameson

 

Winner

11

GOLDFINCH, Dale

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group B

 

 

 

Repechage

Result

 

9

SIBLEY, Ella

15

O'SHEA, Glenn

14

ABEL, Charlie

14

ABEL, Charlie

15

O'SHEA, Glenn

9

SIBLEY, Ella

19

TUCKER, Kalan

19

TUCKER, Kalan

 

 

6

EGLINTON, Simon

vs

12

DRAKE, Dan

 

Winner

6

EGLINTON, Simon

 

 

13

BARTON, Hamish

vs

16

WILLIAMS, Jackson

 

Winner

16

WILLIAMS, Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group A

 

 

 

Repechage

Result

 

3

STANTON, Dylan

3

STANTON, Dylan

7

WARD, Caitlin

10

WIGHT, Rohan

10

WIGHT, Rohan

4

GLASSPOOL, James

4

GLASSPOOL, James

7

WARD, Caitlin

 

 

2

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

vs

8

ZIMMERMANN, Leo

 

Winner

2

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

 

 

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

vs

5

BLEDDYN, Oliver

 

Winner

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 3

Group D - Consolation

 

 

 

 

Result

 

32

DEVITT, Michael

27

WYELD, Ted

27

WYELD, Ted

25

ROBERTS, Jordan

25

ROBERTS, Jordan

32

DEVITT, Michael

 

 

34

NIEJALKE, Simone

vs

35

OATES, Kerran

 

Winner

34

NIEJALKE, Simone

 

 

29

AMBROSE, Lachlan

vs

30

GREEN, Elisabeth

 

Winner

29

AMBROSE, Lachlan

Semi-Final

 

18

CHUNG-ORR, Katarina

vs

26

YOUNG, Michael

 

Winner

18

CHUNG-ORR, Katarina

 

 

24

COWAN, Celia

vs

33

MAY, Penny

 

Winner

24

COWAN, Celia

 

 

 

 

 

Group C - Consolation

 

 

 

21

KEY, Jameson

vs

20

GRAY, Anna Rose

 

Winner

21

KEY, Jameson

 

 

31

THOMAS, Jake

vs

23

PATE, Amber

 

Winner

31

THOMAS, Jake

Semi-Final

 

22

RYAN, Tayte

vs

17

HAINES, Dharlia

 

Winner

22

RYAN, Tayte

 

 

11

GOLDFINCH, Dale

vs

28

ROGERS, Andy

 

Winner

28

ROGERS, Andy

 

 

 

 

 

Group B - Consolation

 

 

 

9

SIBLEY, Ella

vs

13

BARTON, Hamish

 

Winner

9

SIBLEY, Ella

 

 

12

DRAKE, Dan

vs

19

TUCKER, Kalan

 

Winner

12

DRAKE, Dan

Semi-Final

 

6

EGLINTON, Simon

vs

14

ABEL, Charlie

 

Winner

6

EGLINTON, Simon

 

 

16

WILLIAMS, Jackson

vs

15

O'SHEA, Glenn

 

Winner

16

WILLIAMS, Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

Group A - Consolation

 

 

 

7

WARD, Caitlin

vs

8

ZIMMERMANN, Leo

 

Winner

8

ZIMMERMANN, Leo

 

 

4

GLASSPOOL, James

vs

5

BLEDDYN, Oliver

 

Winner

5

BLEDDYN, Oliver

Semi-Final

 

2

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

vs

3

STANTON, Dylan

 

Winner

2

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

 

 

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

vs

10

WIGHT, Rohan

 

Winner

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finals

Group D

 

 

 

5-9

Result

 

29

AMBROSE, Lachlan

29

AMBROSE, Lachlan

25

ROBERTS, Jordan

30

GREEN, Elisabeth

32

DEVITT, Michael

27

WYELD, Ted

30

GREEN, Elisabeth

32

DEVITT, Michael

27

WYELD, Ted

25

ROBERTS, Jordan

3-4

 

26

YOUNG, Michael

vs

33

MAY, Penny

 

Winner

26

YOUNG, Michael

Final

 

24

COWAN, Celia

vs

18

CHUNG-ORR, Katarina

 

Winner

18

CHUNG-ORR, Katarina

 

 

 

 

 

Group C

 

 

 

5-8

Result

 

21

KEY, Jameson

31

THOMAS, Jake

20

GRAY, Anna Rose

23

PATE, Amber

31

THOMAS, Jake

20

GRAY, Anna Rose

23

PATE, Amber

21

KEY, Jameson

3-4

 

17

HAINES, Dharlia

vs

11

GOLDFINCH, Dale

 

Winner

11

GOLDFINCH, Dale

Final

 

28

ROGERS, Andy

vs

22

RYAN, Tayte

 

Winner

28

ROGERS, Andy

 

 

 

 

 

Group B

 

 

 

5-8

Result

 

9

HARRISON, Josh

12

DRAKE, Dan

13

BARTON, Hamish

13

BARTON, Hamish

12

DRAKE, Dan

9

HARRISON, Josh

19

TUCKER, Kalan

19

TUCKER, Kalan

3-4

 

14

ABEL, Charlie

vs

15

O'SHEA, Glenn

 

Winner

14

ABEL, Charlie

Final

 

16

WILLIAMS, Jackson

vs

6

EGLINTON, Simon

 

Winner

6

EGLINTON, Simon

 

 

 

 

 

Group A

 

 

 

5-8

Result

 

4

GLASSPOOL, James

5

BLEDDYN, Oliver

5

BLEDDYN, Oliver

7

WARD, Caitlin

7

WARD, Caitlin

8

ZIMMERMANN, Leo

8

ZIMMERMANN, Leo

4

GLASSPOOL, James

3-4

 

3

STANTON, Dylan

vs

10

WIGHT, Rohan

 

Winner

10

WIGHT, Rohan

Final

 

1

CARISIMO, Carlos

vs

2

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

 

Winner

2

LIEBEKNECHT, Maxwell

 

 

 

 

 

 

, ,
No Comments
Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

As it will appear on the website

Not displayed

Your website